CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Silke Rees
Master Lock Company
P.O. Box 927
137 West Forest Hill Avenue
Oak Creek, WI 53154

RE: The tariff classification of a cable lock from China

Dear Ms. Rees:

In your letter dated December 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned to you as requested.

The merchandise is identified as the Python Cable Lock, item 8418KADCAMO-TMB. It is a key operated cylinder padlock with a pin tumbler locking mechanism. The attached cable is made of vinyl coated braided steel and measures 6 feet long by 5/16 inch wide. It can be adjusted to size ranging from 6 inches to 6 feet in length. The lock comes with two keys and an attached hook and loop fastener strap to hold any excess cable in place. The width of the body of the padlock is approximately 6.5 cm.

The applicable subheading for the cable lock will be 8301.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated)…of base metal, padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 6.4 cm. in width. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division